For the Program Click Here

Monday, July 6, 2015
18:00 Gala Event for Overseas Participants and Invited Guests
Tuesday, July 7, 2015
09:00-11:00 Openning Session
09:00-09:30
Session 1- Plenary
Opening Session and Greetings

Jean Judes
Executive Director, Beit Issie Shapiro, Israel

Haim Katz
Minister of Welfare and Social Services, Israel

Ahiya Kamara
Commissioner Equal Rights of Persons with Disabilities, Israel

Kathleen Lynch
Ministry of State for Disability, Equality & Mental Health, Ireland

09:30-10:20
Session 2- Plenary

Chairperson: Naomi Stuchiner, Israel
Positive Exposure Abstract

Rick Guidotti, USA

10:20-11:00
Session 3- Plenary

Chairperson: Shirli Werner, Israel
Erasing the Stigma of Mental Illness: What Says the Dodo Bird?

Patrick Corrigan, USA

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break Session 4- Poster Session
- ”Vocational Enterprises”
- Promoting Quality of Life
11:30-13:00 Session 5 Session 6 Session 7 Session 8 Session 9 Session 10
From Eugenics to Self Determination Choice and Self – Representation Stigma and IDD Quality of Life of Families and Individuals Societal and Economic Determinants of Health & Disability Quality of Life and Supports – Planning, Measuring and Implementing
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break 13:20-14:00 Session 11- Poster Session
- Staff’s Skills – The Key to Quality of Life- Bridging Gaps
14:00-14:45

In Loving Memory of Prof. Stanley Herr, Professor of Law and Champion of Disability Rights
Session 12- Plenary
Chairperson: Michael Ashley Stein, USA
The UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities – Choice and Legal Capacity
Mcclain-Nhlapo Charlotte, South Africa; Diane Richler, Canada; Alice Schippers, Holland; Ahiya Kamara, Israel; Michael Fox, Australia

15:00-16:30 Session 13 Session 14 Session 15 Session 16 Session 17 Session 18
Standing for our Rights: Joining Forces for Social Change Families who Adopt – do Dreams come True? Dual Diagnosis Attitudes and Inclusion in the Community Transitions to the Workforce Towards Community- Based Living
16:00-17:00 Coffee Break Session 19- Poster Session
Supporting – Assessing – Improving
17:00-18:15 Session 20 Session 21 Session 22 Session 23 Session 24 Session 25
Women and Disability The Right to be Parents Social Cyber Life Multisensory Approaches Life in the Community – from Exclusion to Inclusion Creative Employment
Wednesday, July 8, 2015
08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:40
Session 26- Plenary

Chairperson: Dana Roth, Israel
That Stupid Thing Called Love: Siblinghood, Disability and Love

Beatriz Miranda Galarza, Ecuador

09:40-10:20

Session 27- Plenary
Chairperson: Ernest Katz, USA
Neurodevelopmental Disorder Heterogeneity, Brain Development and Plasticity Over the Lifespan
Pat Levitt, USA

10:20-10:45 Coffee Break Session 28- Poster Session
- Special Parenthood – Body, Soul, Reality
- ASD – Life of Meaning
10:45-12:15 Session 29 Session 30 Session 31 Session 32 Session 33 Session 34
Practical Models of Inclusive Education Autonomy-Dependency: Living in the Community “LUDI”- Technology and Play for Children with Disabilities Families and Parental Resilience ASD – a Multi Professional Perspective Talk to Me in My Language – Accessible Language
12:30-13:30 Session 35 Session 36 Session 37 Session 38 Session 39 Session 40
Inclusive Recreational Spheres Disabled and Sexy “Tech-knowledge-y” – Promising Start-ups in a Nutshell Chronic Challenges-Continuous Needs Rethinking Inclusive & Special Education Emergency Situations- Building Resilience
13:30-14:30 Lunch Break 13:50-14:30 Session 41- Poster Session
- Disabilities in Motion
- Accessible Literature
14:30-15:15
Session 42- Plenary

Chairperson: Sasha Weiss-Trump, Israel
Towards a World without Disabilities

Yanki Margalit, Israel

15:15-16:30 Session 43 Session 44 Session 45 Session 46 Session 47 Session 48
Understanding Challenging Behavior and Bullying Technology in Education CP – an Ecological Perspective Medical Rehabilitation – ’cause there is no Place like Home Changing Attitudes – Breaking Myths No Conference about Us without Us – Accesible Language
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-18:00 Closing Session 49

Chairperson: Benjamin Hozmi, Israel
Empowering Cinematography

Premier Films of Diverse friends

Miri Boker & Creating Friends, Israel

Thursday, July 9, 2015
09:00-15:00

Special Conference Day at Beit Issie Shapiro for Overseas and Invited Guests
Will include in-depth discussions on three main issues: UN CRPD, Employment and Mental Health Further details TBA.